ISA Announces New Honorees

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

While the blog was away…
Fellows and Celebrating Excellence Award Honorees to be Recognized at 55th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala

ISA is proud to announce those ISA members elevated to the distinguished membership grade of Fellow and the Celebrating Excellence award honorees for 2017—including Member’s Choice honorees who were selected by a preponderance of votes cast by their peers.
Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to Senior Members in recognition of their exceptional engineering scientific contributions to the field of automation. ISA’s Celebrating Excellence Awards honors companies and individuals, both members and non-members, for significant contributions in leadership, technical innovation, and contributions to education that have advanced the automation profession. 
Award presentations will be made at the 55th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala on 29 October 2017 at the Grand Hyatt Tampa Bay, Tampa Bay, Florida, USA.
2017 ISA Fellows
Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to ISA Senior Members in recognition of outstanding achievements in scientific or engineering fields as recognized by ISA peers.

* Penny P. Chen, Ph.D.
* Communications Division, Yokogawa Corp of America, Mclean, Virginia, USA
* For innovation and leadership in industrial wireless as related to process automation and instrumentation.
*
* Gerald Combs, Ph.D.
* Analysis Division, Retired (Siemens Industry), Kemp, Texas, USA
* For contributions to process analytical technologies for environmental monitoring.

David L. Neal, PE
* Louisville Section, Advanced Industrial Systems Inc, Harrods Creek, Kentucky, USA
* For contributions to the field of computer based programmable data acquisition and test systems.

Brent Shumaker
* Power Industry Division, Analysis & Measurement Services Corp, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
* For development and implementation of online technologies to assess the health and remaining useful life of critical components in nuclear power plants.

Iwan Van Beurden
* Chemical & Petroleum Industries Division, Exida, Sellersville, Pennsylvania, USA
* For development of probabilistic analysis safety verification data, methods, and tools used to improve the safety lifecycle in the process industries.

* 2017 Celebrating Excellence Honors & Awards Program
Excellence in Leadership
Recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the industry and/or profession to advance automation.
*
* Judith F. Marks
* Siemens USA, Washington D.C., USA
* For taking a leading role in STEM issues through apprenticeships to fill the skills shortage in manufacturing.  
Excellence in Analytical Technical Innovation, Endowed by the ISA Analysis Division
Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service in the analytical technology field.
*
* Dale Harrison, Ph.D.
* VUV Analytics, Cedar Park, TX USA
For his contributions in the development of vacuum ultraviolet absorption spectroscopy instruments.  
Excellence in Technical Innovation, Endowed by UOP, a Honeywell Company
Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service.

Mr. Manikandan Pandiyan
* Mercedes-Benz Research and Development India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka, India
* In recognition for developing a portable real-time Electrocardiogram device for local on-chip data acquisition of health parameters and remote diagnosis.
* 
Excellence in Corporate Technical Innovation 
Recognizes the company whose contributions and innovations have enhanced social value.
*
* APERIO Systems
* Haifa, Israel
* For developing an innovative solution in recognizing and protecting Industrial Control Systems against data forgery.  
Excellence in Technical Presentation 
Recognizes the author(s) of the most outstanding paper, article, presentation, or document published and/or presented on behalf of ISA that introduces a new technology or explains an existing automation process.
* Cyrus Taft
* Taft Engineering, Harriman, TN, USA
*
* John Sorge
* Southern Company, Birmingham, AL, USA
*
* Mircea Lupu
* Emerson Process Management, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
*
* Rick Kephart
* Emerson Process Management, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
*
* For paper, “Application of Model Predictive Control to Improve Steam Temperature Control on a Pulverized-Coal Unit” presented at ISA 59th Power Industry Division Symposium.
Excellence in Education
Recognizes an individual who has developed and/or enhanced established educational programs to advance the automation profession in educational institutions.
*
* Chetan B. Bhatt
* Government Engineering College, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
* For developing university courses in India using the Automation Competency Model and developing Web-based Intelligent tutoring system for I&CT students.  
Excellence in Enduring Service
Recognizes dedicated volunteer service to the Society at the grassroots level. May be presented to multiple (up to five) honorees.
*
* Kenneth Belteau
* Process Measurement and Control Division
* Spectra Energy Transmission LLC, Kingwood, TX, USA
* For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members.
*
* M. Venkatram
* Maharashtra Section
* The Tata Electric Power Co., Airoli, Maharashtra, India
* For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members.
*
* Richard O. Williams
* Process Measurement and Control Division
* Cypress, TX, USA
* For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members.
Division Excellence
Recognizes an ISA Division for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.
*
* The division will be revealed at the Gala. The top three nominees are:
*
* Analysis Division

For promotion of student participation at the 61st ISA Analytical Division Symposium through collaboration with local colleges that hold analyzer and instrumentation certificate programs.
*
* Food and Pharmaceutical Industries Division

For organizing ISA Food and Pharmaceutical Industries Division Symposium in collaboration with the Ireland Section, and promoting society goals.

Process Control and Measurement Division
For collaboration with ChemPID, Safety, Pulp and Paper, Communication, and Education and Management divisions in organizing 2016 ISA Process Control and Safety Symposium.
Section Excellence 
Recognizes an ISA Section for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.
*
* The section will be revealed at the Gala. The top three nominees are:
*
* Bangalore Section

For hosting the Food Safety Symposium, attended by automation experts to discuss technical solutions, and for organizing 8 technical presentations.
*
* Ireland Section
* For hosting the third ISA International FPID Symposium in Ireland and conducting training courses on alarm management and security.
*
* Texas Channel
* For reactivating a student section, sponsoring student team’s travel to the International Instrumentation Student games and adopting two FIRST robotics teams.  
Standards Excellence
Recognizes an ISA standards committee member for exceptional efforts in organization, development and/or administration to further the development of ISA standards and for services to advance the mission of the Society.
*
* Nicholas P. Sands, CAP
* ISA18.2
* DuPont, Newark, DE, USA
* For years of dedication to ISA standards, and especially the development of ISA18.2  
Member’s Choice Award Honorees
Member’s Choice candidates are nominated by the Member’s and honorees are selected by vote of the members.
Division Leader of the Year 
Recognizes a Division leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, have provided exceptional value to a Division, or enhanced an existing conference and/or symposia, or contributed to the development of a new conference and/or symposia.
*
* Sohail Iftikhar
* Chemical and Petroleum Industries Division
* Honeywell Process Solutions, Houston, TX, USA  
Section Leader of the Year 
Recognizes a Section leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, provided exceptional value to a local Section.
*
* Rajesh Rathi
* Bangalore Section
* Control Infotech Ltd, Bangalore, Karnataka, India  
Student Mentor of the Year
Recognizes a member whose activities in the previous year have promoted and encouraged student involvement in automation programs.
*
* S. Vivekanandan
* South India Section
* VIT University Vellore, Thiruvannamalai, Tamilnadu, India  
Volunteer Leader of the Year
Recognizes a member who in the previous year has demonstrated exceptional leadership of a task force, committee, or board at any level within the Society (Section, Division, District, Department, Executive) resulting in a specific positive outcome.
*
* Dr. Veena Hegde
* Bangalore Section
* BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Leave a Reply